Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 22.11.2017, 17:46

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 06.10.2012, 18:03 
Offline

Joined: 28.09.2012, 20:31
Posts: 11
HI there ;)

Using horde3d editor, I added a new terrain via converter on menu, I got no errors yet the terrain isn't showing up in the 3d view area.

Any ideas ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.10.2012, 18:07 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 165
Location: Russia, Moscow
Hi neighborlee.
Maybe you don't have a terrain shader in your project shader folder? Or the material for the terrain is not correct...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.10.2012, 18:17 
Offline

Joined: 28.09.2012, 20:31
Posts: 11
I chose particle1.material for the material, and heightmap.png ( my creation) for Height Map.

Am I supposed to supply my own terrain.material ( which now I see, does contain a detail texture, which I guess is why
my terrain isnt showing up) before adding to editor , and what about shader , is that solely to allow the terrain to work in horde3d given its shader based
system ?

I presume the detail texture can be just about anything, as long as its the same dimensions as the heightmap ?

Thanks so much for your quick reply ;)))


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.10.2012, 21:13 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1149
Location: Germany
You may want to check the content directory of terrain extension's sample app to understand what you need to render a terrain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.10.2012, 22:25 
Offline

Joined: 28.09.2012, 20:31
Posts: 11
There is a heightmap ( heightmap.tga), a detailmap ( detail.jpg) and a terrain.material.xml file, and I have placed my versions ( without changing anything)
in my own scene DIR. My heightmap now is visible ;), but the texture is still not coming in.

Must anything be changed in shader to get my detail map to be applied to heightmap in the editor ? ;)

I did look but Im not understanding mechanisms involved apparently.

thx
nl


Volker wrote:
You may want to check the content directory of terrain extension's sample app to understand what you need to render a terrain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group