Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 18.04.2024, 07:39

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: 19.05.2008, 14:45 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
marciano wrote:
swiftcoder wrote:
I am not seeing anything except for bounding boxes in debug view - is this normal?

You should see the geometry in debug mode as usual.

This one turns out to be another driver bug. A few reports on the net of wireframe rendering not working when GLSL is enabled on several ATI/Mac combos.

Wireframe/GLSL works fine on the software renderer (which is an automatic fallback if you exceed your hardware's shader spec), and works fine in immediate mode, while points mode works fine everywhere.

Not much we can do about this one, will just have to wait for a driver fix.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 07.03.2010, 17:55 
Offline

Joined: 07.03.2010, 17:06
Posts: 3
Location: igoumeninja, Greece
I have download the swiftcoder files from this http://www.horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=192&hilit=mac+osx&start=30:
Quote:
Sorry it took so long, busy of late. You can find the whole thing here. The XCode directory contains the project, while the Horde directory is the vanilla 0.14.0 distribution (with absolutely no modifications).

I have a Macbook Pro with GeForce 8600M GT and I get this error:
[Session started at 2010-03-07 18:48:29 +0200.]
Unable to initalize engine
Make sure you have an OpenGL 2.0 compatible graphics card
The Debugger has exited with status 255.


Thanks for helping me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 08.03.2010, 00:25 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
ArisBezas wrote:
You don't want that - it is really, really out of date.

Grab the main release, or checkout the latest from SVN, and build it yourself with CMake + XCode.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 08.03.2010, 10:28 
Offline

Joined: 07.03.2010, 17:06
Posts: 3
Location: igoumeninja, Greece
Thanks for the answer swiftcoder. I manage to run the XCode project. Any suggestion for tutorials, game engines philosophy, how Horde3D is working...?
Thanks for your reply


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 23.03.2010, 23:54 
Offline

Joined: 23.03.2010, 23:44
Posts: 6
Can we help me build Horde3D ?
I download version from SVN, run CMake, and build from XCode, but have errors:
error: 'typeLongInteger' undeclared (first use in this function)
error: 'kEventWindowDrawContent' undeclared here (not in a function)

how fix its ?

P.S.
Mac OS 10.6.2 XCode 3.2.1 64bit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 24.03.2010, 10:14 
Offline

Joined: 23.03.2010, 23:44
Posts: 6
Ok, I found example of glfw macosx_window.c for mac os 10.6.
But now examples not linked:
Code:
  "_ReleaseWindow", referenced from:
      __glfwPlatformCloseWindow in libglfw.a(macosx_window.o)

  "_GetMainDevice", referenced from:
      __glfwPlatformOpenWindow in libglfw.a(macosx_window.o)

  "_UppercaseText", referenced from:
      __glfwPlatformInit in libglfw.a(macosx_init.o)
      __glfwHandleMacKeyChange in libglfw.a(macosx_window.o)

  "_GetWindowPort", referenced from:
      __glfwPlatformOpenWindow in libglfw.a(macosx_window.o)


which library I should include or what I do wrong ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 25.03.2010, 15:55 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
I just tried to build Horde3D on a Macbook Pro and got the issue with typeLongInteger and kEventWindowDrawContent, too.

I downloaded the latest glfw from svn and replaced the one that ships with Horde3D. I finally tried to patch the CMake files to automatically choose the right glfw version depending on the availability of Carbon. But I guess the way I tried is not the correct CMake way, at least I couldn't find a solution that works in all cases. But I was able to compile it at least one time before getting lost in version handling and before I lost access to the Macbook. So here is a patch, that someone who owns a Mac by himself and maybe has more knowledge about CMake may develope further, so we could integrate it into the official Horde3D trunk.

BTW: I had to adjust the content directory for the Terrain sample and change the samples' F9 keyboard binding to F6, since F9 seems to be taken by the Mac OS itself.


Attachments:
File comment: New GLFW version and some attempt to adjust the CMake files to automatically use the correct Mac framework
MacOS_GLFW.zip [105.85 KiB]
Downloaded 835 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 25.03.2010, 17:22 
Offline

Joined: 23.03.2010, 23:44
Posts: 6
I am sorry, but I never used *.patch files. can you write tutorial where I should place this file and how run patch program for use this file ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 25.03.2010, 17:31 
Offline

Joined: 15.06.2008, 11:21
Posts: 166
Location: Germany
In your source directory which you want to patch (look at the file to see whether the relative paths align):
Quote:
patch -p0 -i mypatch.patch

If the paths are too long, use -p1 or -p2 (rarely needed) to strip away the first 1 or 2 parts of the path. Usually with SVN (iirc, haven't used it for ages) a/ and b/ are inserted at the beginning of the path, so you need -p1.
Correct me if this is wrong.

You'll then get messages whether merging failed or succeeded - if it completely failed, change the command and try again. If it fails partly because of changes in your tree, you might need to merge manually or revert your changes - if you just rerun, it might notice that the patch already was partly applied. Don't use the reverse mode it offers to you then because that would erase all applied changes.

http://linux.about.com/od/commands/l/blcmdl1_patch.htm


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 26.03.2010, 08:24 
Offline

Joined: 23.03.2010, 23:44
Posts: 6
Ok, thanks.
No I have errors in linker

log for Chicago sample, Terrain and Knight has this errors too.

Code:
...
Build Chicago of project Horde3D with configuration Debug

Ld Horde3D/Binaries/Darwin/Debug/Chicago.app/Contents/MacOS/Chicago normal x86_64
cd /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d
setenv MACOSX_DEPLOYMENT_TARGET 10.6
/Developer/usr/bin/g++-4.2 -arch x86_64 -isysroot /Developer/SDKs/MacOSX10.6.sdk -L/Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Binaries/Darwin/Debug -F/Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Binaries/Darwin/Debug -F/Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d -filelist /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Binaries/Darwin/Horde3D.build/Debug/Chicago.build/Objects-normal/x86_64/Chicago.LinkFileList -mmacosx-version-min=10.6 -Wl,-search_paths_first -headerpad_max_install_names /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Source/Horde3DEngine/Debug/Horde3D.framework/Versions/A/Horde3D /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Source/Horde3DUtils/Debug/Horde3DUtils.framework/Versions/A/Horde3DUtils /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Samples/glfw/Debug/libglfw.a -framework Carbon -framework ApplicationServices -framework AGL /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Source/Horde3DEngine/Debug/Horde3D.framework/Versions/A/Horde3D -framework OpenGL -framework CoreFoundation -o /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Binaries/Darwin/Debug/Chicago.app/Contents/MacOS/Chicago

ld: warning: duplicate dylib /Users/leshik/Desktop/hord3d/Horde3D/Source/Horde3DEngine/Debug/Horde3D.framework/Versions/A/Horde3D
Undefined symbols:
  "__objc_empty_vtable", referenced from:
      _OBJC_METACLASS_$_GLFWContentView in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      _OBJC_CLASS_$_GLFWContentView in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      _OBJC_METACLASS_$_GLFWWindowDelegate in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      _OBJC_CLASS_$_GLFWWindowDelegate in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
  "_OBJC_CLASS_$_NSCursor", referenced from:
      __objc_classrefs__DATA@0 in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
  "_objc_msgSend_fixup", referenced from:
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_objectForKey_ in libglfw.a(cocoa_init.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_class in libglfw.a(cocoa_init.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_isKindOfClass_ in libglfw.a(cocoa_init.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_isEqualToString_ in libglfw.a(cocoa_init.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_alloc in libglfw.a(cocoa_init.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_respondsToSelector_ in libglfw.a(cocoa_init.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_release in libglfw.a(cocoa_init.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_length in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_alloc in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_objectForKey_ in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_release in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_objectForKey_ in libglfw.a(cocoa_fullscreen.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_count in libglfw.a(cocoa_fullscreen.o)
      l_objc_msgSend_fixup_objectAtIndex_ in libglfw.a(cocoa_fullscreen.o)
  "_objc_msgSend_stret", referenced from:
      -[GLFWWindowDelegate windowDidResize:] in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      -[GLFWWindowDelegate windowDidResize:] in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      -[GLFWContentView mouseMoved:] in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      __glfwPlatformSetWindowPos in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      __glfwPlatformSetWindowPos in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      __glfwPlatformSetWindowPos in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)
      __glfwPlatformSetWindowPos in libglfw.a(cocoa_window.o)

...


Last edited by iLeshik on 26.03.2010, 10:27, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 26.03.2010, 09:03 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
That's probably because CMake is not choosing the
Code:
target_link_libraries(Terrain ${COCOA_LIBRARY} ${APPLICATION_SERVICES_LIBRARY} ${AGL_LIBRARY})

path when creating the project file, or at least it seems that the samples haven't been linked against the MacOS framework correctly. But since I don't have constant access to a mac and don't have much experience with it either, I couldn't help you here immediately.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 26.03.2010, 10:24 
Offline

Joined: 23.03.2010, 23:44
Posts: 6
You are right.

I changed CMakeLists.txt of samples to :

Code:
if(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_NAME} MATCHES "Darwin")
       FIND_LIBRARY(COCOA_LIBRARY Cocoa)
       FIND_LIBRARY(APPLICATION_SERVICES_LIBRARY ApplicationServices)
       FIND_LIBRARY(AGL_LIBRARY AGL)
       IF(COCOA_LIBRARY)
         target_link_libraries(Knight ${COCOA_LIBRARY} ${APPLICATION_SERVICES_LIBRARY} ${AGL_LIBRARY})
       ELSE(COCOA_LIBRARY)
         FIND_LIBRARY(CARBON_LIBRARY Carbon)
         target_link_libraries(Knight ${CARBON_LIBRARY} ${APPLICATION_SERVICES_LIBRARY} ${AGL_LIBRARY})
       ENDIF(COCOA_LIBRARY)
endif(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_NAME} MATCHES "Darwin")

and all build correct

thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 26.03.2010, 12:09 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
That was also my attempt to solve the problem, but I guess, it's not completly correct, because I think IF(COCOA_LIBRARY) will succeed even if COCOA_LIBRARY hasn't been found. But that's something I'm not sure about. Can someone explain to me the difference between Cocoa and Carbon and in which cases it's available or not. Or is there any debug possibility in CMake to output the content of it's variables to further check that the CMakeLists.txt is correct and not successfully compiling by accident.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 26.03.2010, 13:07 
Offline

Joined: 23.03.2010, 23:44
Posts: 6
Before my changes was:
Code:
if(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_NAME} MATCHES "Darwin")
    FIND_LIBRARY(CARBON_LIBRARY Carbon)
    FIND_LIBRARY(APPLICATION_SERVICES_LIBRARY ApplicationServices)
    FIND_LIBRARY(AGL_LIBRARY AGL)
    IF(CARBON_LIBRARY)
      target_link_libraries(Terrain ${CARBON_LIBRARY} ${APPLICATION_SERVICES_LIBRARY} ${AGL_LIBRARY})
    ELSE(CARBON_LIBRARY)
      FIND_LIBRARY(COCOA_LIBRARY Cocoa)
      target_link_libraries(Terrain ${COCOA_LIBRARY} ${APPLICATION_SERVICES_LIBRARY} ${AGL_LIBRARY})
    ENDIF(CARBON_LIBRARY)
endif(${CMAKE_SYSTEM_NAME} MATCHES "Darwin")


I think COCOA not available on old versions of Mac OS, carbon more old then cocoa.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 26.03.2010, 14:06 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
iLeshik wrote:
I think COCOA not available on old versions of Mac OS, carbon more old then cocoa.

The question is, is carbon available on newer Mac OS and if it is, why it's not possible to link against it correctly. Or is the IF statement always true, even if the framework is not available. Then the solution with testing on Cocoa first won't run on Mac OS system where it is not available.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group