Horde3D
http://horde3d.org/forums/

How to change the H3Dres for a model during the simulation?
http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2287
Page 1 of 1

Author:  jacmy [ 16.07.2016, 10:14 ]
Post subject:  How to change the H3Dres for a model during the simulation?

How to change the H3Dres for a model during the simulation?

Author:  Volker [ 17.07.2016, 22:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: How to change the H3Dres for a model during the simulati

Did you already read the wiki entry for how to modify vertex data?

Author:  jacmy [ 18.07.2016, 06:28 ]
Post subject:  Re: How to change the H3Dres for a model during the simulati

Volker wrote:
Did you already read the wiki entry for how to modify vertex data?


Sorry, i'm still not clear about it.

In my crowd simulation, i prepared 64 materials of different colors, as shown in Fig.1. For each model, it has the independent "scene.xml" and "material.xml"(Fig.2).

Attachment:
File comment: Fig.1
20160718131312.png
20160718131312.png [ 59.96 KiB | Viewed 11481 times ]

Attachment:
File comment: Fig.2
20160718131438.png
20160718131438.png [ 77.69 KiB | Viewed 11481 times ]


Right now, i use the following codes to achieve the change of each crowd node:

Code:
   for( unsigned int i = 0; i < _particles.size(); ++i )
   {
      Particle &p = _particles[i];
      h3dRemoveNode(p.node);
      p.node = h3dAddNodes( H3DRootNode, walk[cl[i]]);
      h3dSetupModelAnimStage( p.node, 0, walka[cl[i]], 0, "", false );
   }


where
vector<H3DRes> walk, walka;
cl is the latest index of the H3DRes.

Although it works(refer to Fig.3), it's time consuming. Is there a better method with high efficiency?

Attachment:
File comment: Fig.3
crowd.jpg
crowd.jpg [ 114.96 KiB | Viewed 11481 times ]


Thanks.

Author:  Irdis [ 26.07.2016, 18:25 ]
Post subject:  Re: How to change the H3Dres for a model during the simulati

There are several ways to achieve what you want.

1) You can modify a uniform in material through h3dSetMaterialUniform. For example, you have a color uniform that you can change in application. But this way requires modification of shaders.
2) Change a material of a mesh.
h3dSetNodeParamI( meshID, H3DMatRes::MaterialElem, materialID );
You can also change a texture in a material, if needed:
h3dSetResParamI( materialID, H3DMatRes::SamplerElem, 0, H3DMatRes::SampTexResI, TextureID)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/