Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 28.03.2024, 11:27

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 21.09.2016, 15:42 
Offline

Joined: 26.09.2015, 22:37
Posts: 8
Location: germany
First sorry about my bad english.

I animate via physics engine and render a bunch of cubes.
If the the center of a cube geomtry (center of bounding box) are out of the window (camera frustum) the complete cube are not visible.
Image
What i'm doing wrong ?

Thank you.

Joshy
Code:
#include once "fbgfx.bi"
#include once "horde3d.bi"
#include once "tokamak-c.bi"

type AnimatedBody as neAnimatedBody ptr
type RigidBody    as neRigidBody ptr

' a static massless body with collision geometry
function CreateAnimatedBodyBox(byval sim     as neSimulator ptr, _
                               byval fWidth  as single=1, _
                               byval fHeight as single=1, _
                               byval fDepth  as single=1) as neAnimatedBody ptr
  var ab  = SimulatorCreateAnimatedBody(sim)
  var geo = AnimatedBodyAddGeometry(ab)
  if fWidth <0.01 then fWidth =0.01
  if fHeight<0.01 then fHeight=0.01
  if fDepth <0.01 then fDepth =0.01
  GeometrySetBoxSize(geo, fWidth,fHeight,fDepth)
  AnimatedBodyUpdateBoundingInfo(ab)
  return ab
end function

' a dynamic body with mass and collision geometry
function CreateRigidBodyBox(byval sim     as neSimulator ptr, _
                            byval fWidth  as single=1, _
                            byval fHeight as single=1, _
                            byval fDepth  as single=1, _
                            byval fMass   as single=1) as neRigidBody ptr
  var rb  = SimulatorCreateRigidBody(sim)
  var geo = RigidBodyAddGeometry(rb)
  if fWidth <0.01 then fWidth =0.01
  if fHeight<0.01 then fHeight=0.01
  if fDepth <0.01 then fDepth =0.01
  if fMass  <1    then fMass  =1
  GeometrySetBoxSize(geo, fWidth,fHeight,fDepth)
  RigidBodySetInertiaTensor(rb,neBoxInertiaTensor(fWidth,fHeight,fDepth,fMass))
  RigidBodySetMass(rb,fMass)
  RigidBodyUpdateBoundingInfo(rb)
  return rb
end function


function InitHorde3D(byval w as integer=640,byval h as integer=480) as boolean
  dim as integer bits
  screeninfo ,,bits
  ' create window with OpenGL context
  screenres w,h,bits,,fb.GFX_OPENGL
  if screenptr()=0 then
    screen 0
    print "error: init OpenGL context !"
    beep : sleep : end 1
  end if
  flip
  ' init Horde3D
  var ret = h3dInit()
  if ret=false then h3dutDumpMessages()
  return ret
end function

dim as integer iWidth=640,iHeight=480
'screeninfo iWidth,iHeight
'iWidth*=0.75 : iHeight*=0.75
if InitHorde3D(iWidth, iHeight)=false then
  screen 0
  print "error: h3dInit() !"
  beep : sleep : end 1
end if

var sim = CreateSimulator()
if sim=NULL then
  h3dRelease()
  screen 0
  print "error: CreateSimulator() !"
  beep : sleep : end 1
end if

' optinal set dump filename and title
dim as string dumpFile  = command(0) & ".html"
dim as string dumpTitle = "tokamak 1.0.5 game physics test with: " & *h3dGetVersionString
h3dutSetDumpFile (strptr(dumpFile))
h3dutSetDumpTitle(strptr(dumpTitle))

h3dutDumpMessages()

' Add resources
var renderPipeline = h3dAddPipeline  ("pipelines/forward.pipeline.xml")
var skyBoxScene    = h3dAddSceneGraph("models/skybox/skybox.scene.xml")
var platformScene  = h3dAddSceneGraph("models/platform/platform.scene.xml")
var cubeScene      = h3dAddSceneGraph("models/cube/cube.scene.xml")

' Load resources from content folder
var contentDir = exepath() + "/Content"
h3dutLoadResourcesFromDisk(strptr(contentDir))

' optional dump log messages
h3dutDumpMessages() ' usefull if loading of any resources are fails

var skyboxNode = h3dAddNodes(H3DRootNode, skyboxScene)
h3dSetNodeTransform(skyboxNode, 0,0,0, 0,0,0, 200,200,200)
h3dSetNodeFlags    (skyboxNode, H3DNodeFlags_NoCastShadow, true )

var platformNode = h3dAddNodes(H3DRootNode, platformScene)
var platformBody = CreateAnimatedBodyBox(sim,150,2,150)
AnimatedBodySetPosition(platformBody,0,-1,0)

const MAX_CUBES = DEFAULT_RIGIDBODIES_COUNT
const SQR_CUBES = sqr(MAX_CUBES)
dim as TH3DNode  cubeNode(MAX_CUBES-1)
dim as RigidBody cubeBody(MAX_CUBES-1)


for i as integer = 0 to MAX_CUBES-1
  cubeNode(i) = h3dAddNodes(H3DRootNode, cubeScene)
  cubeBody(i) = CreateRigidBodyBox(sim)
  var col = i  \  SQR_CUBES
  var row = i mod SQR_CUBES
  RigidBodySetPosition(cubeBody(i),-SQR_CUBES\2 + col*1.2 + (i and 1)*0.5,.5+row,0)
next

var cam = h3dAddCameraNode(H3DRootNode, "Camera", RenderPipeline)
h3dSetNodeTransform(cam, 0,5,30, -10,0,0, 1,1,1)

' Setup position and size of the viewport
h3dSetNodeParamI(cam, H3DCamera_ViewportXI     , 0)
h3dSetNodeParamI(cam, H3DCamera_ViewportYI     , 0)
h3dSetNodeParamI(cam, H3DCamera_ViewportWidthI , iWidth)
h3dSetNodeParamI(cam, H3DCamera_ViewportHeightI, iHeight)

' Set camera parameters (field of view, asspect ratio, near plane, far plane)
h3dSetupCameraView( cam, 60.0, iWidth / iHeight, 0.1, 1000.0 )

' Setup size of the render target
h3dResizePipelineBuffers(RenderPipeline, iWidth, iHeight)

' Add a light
var light = h3dAddLightNode(H3DRootNode, "Light1", 0, "LIGHTING", "SHADOWMAP")
h3dSetNodeTransform(light, 5,25,15, -90,0,0, 1,1,1)
h3dSetNodeParamF(light, H3DLight_RadiusF        , 0, 50)
h3dSetNodeParamF(light, H3DLight_FovF           , 0, 90)
h3dSetNodeParamI(light, H3DLight_ShadowMapCountI, 1)
h3dSetNodeParamF(light, H3DLight_ShadowMapBiasF ,0, 0.01)
h3dSetNodeParamF(light, H3DLight_ColorF3,        0, 0.8) ' red
h3dSetNodeParamF(light, H3DLight_ColorF3,        1, 0.4) ' green
h3dSetNodeParamF(light, H3DLight_ColorF3,        2, 0.2) ' blue

h3dutDumpMessages()

' shows the bounding boxes
'h3dSetOption(H3DOptions_DebugViewMode,1)

' usefull if something are wrong with trriangles
'h3dSetOption(H3DOptions_WireframeMode,1)


dim as single xPos,yPos,zPos
dim as single xRot,yRot,zRot
dim as single matrix(15)
dim as single ptr transform = @matrix(0)

const CAM_TARGET = 10

while inkey()=""
  SimulatorAdvance(sim)
  RigidBodyGetOpenGLMatrix(cubeBody(CAM_TARGET),transform)
  h3dutLookAt(cam,0,5,30, transform[12], transform[13], transform[14], 0,1,0)
  for i as integer = 0 to MAX_CUBES-1
    RigidBodyGetOpenGLMatrix(cubeBody(i),transform)
    h3dSetNodeTransMat      (cubeNode(i),transform)
  next

  ' Render scene
  h3dRender( cam )
  ' Finish rendering of frame
  h3dFinalizeFrame()
  ' swap buffers
  flip
wend

' free all resources
h3dRelease()
DestroySimulator(sim)


Last edited by DJLinux on 17.10.2017, 22:41, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 21.09.2016, 21:01 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 205
Location: Russia, Moscow
I am not familiar with this programming language, but there are few things to point:
1) for i as integer = 0 to MAX_CUBES-1
cubeNode(i) = h3dAddNodes(H3DRootNode, cubeScene)
cubeBody(i) = CreateRigidBodyBox(sim)
var col = i \ SQR_CUBES
var row = i mod SQR_CUBES
RigidBodySetPosition(cubeBody(i),-SQR_CUBES\2 + col*1.2 + (i and 1)*0.5,.5+row,0)
next

Here you set the position of the physical body only and not the graphics part of the cube. So h3dSetNodeTrasform or ...TransMats should also be used in this for cycle.

2) Check your generated cube.scene.xml file. Do you have tx, ty, tz parameters for your mesh? If you have them and they are different from zero - that may be the cause (horde's aabb of the model and your physics aabb do no match in this case). These parameters should be set to zero, if they are present.
3) Horde recalculates AABB of the models and meshes only during h3dRender. That may also somehow affect your results.
4) Maybe there is a bug in Horde :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 21.09.2016, 21:20 
Offline

Joined: 26.09.2015, 22:37
Posts: 8
Location: germany
Hello Irdis thank you for your tips.
Irdis wrote:
Here you set the position of the physical body only and not the graphics part of the cube. So h3dSetNodeTrasform or ...TransMats should also be used in this for cycle.
This is done in the render loop:
Code:
  for i as integer = 0 to MAX_CUBES-1
    RigidBodyGetOpenGLMatrix(cubeBody(i),transform)
    h3dSetNodeTransMat      (cubeNode(i),transform)
  next
  ' Render scene
  h3dRender( cam )
Irdis wrote:
2) Check your generated cube.scene.xml file
Code:
<Model name="cube" geometry="models/cube/cube.geo">
  <Mesh name="cube01" material="models/cube/cube.material.xml" batchStart="0" batchCount="36" vertRStart="0" vertREnd="24" />
</Model>
Irdis wrote:
4) Maybe there is a bug in Horde :D
No one notice the bug before I can't believe it.

I won't go back to Irrlicht I'm in love with Horde3D now :-)

The clean C-interface is perfect for FreeBASIC.

Joshy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 22.09.2016, 08:39 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 205
Location: Russia, Moscow
Try setting transformation directly for meshes and not models. Unfortunately, horde's sample integration to bullet physics was lost, but I'll try to find the backup version, so you could see how it was done there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 22.09.2016, 09:31 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Unfortunately I don't have the original simple Bullet Physics integration sample available anymore myself, but there is still the physics integration within the game engine available:

https://hcm-lab.de/public/Horde3D/trunk ... Component/

Of course this is not so easy to understand, as it is based on the components design of the game engine and such needs a bit more components to look at to see how all the transformations are applied. But at least I hope it is still working, although I haven't looked at it myself for several years now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 22.09.2016, 10:21 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 205
Location: Russia, Moscow
Here is the bullet integration sample, updated to Horde beta 4 version back in 2010.
<deleted> (link lives for 30 days)


Last edited by Volker on 23.09.2016, 22:41, edited 1 time in total.
Link contained malware


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 23.09.2016, 10:35 
Offline

Joined: 26.09.2015, 22:37
Posts: 8
Location: germany
Thank you Irdis and Volker for the tips and support.
DJLinux wrote:
<Mesh name="cube01" material="models/cube/cube.material.xml" batchStart="0" batchCount="36" vertRStart="0" vertREnd="24" />
I localized the problem it must be vertREnd="23" :-)

Looks like a typical pitfall if you begin with Horde 3D and create the first binary geo and xml files.

Joshy
Image


Last edited by DJLinux on 17.10.2017, 22:38, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 23.09.2016, 22:40 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Irdis wrote:
Here is the bullet integration sample, updated to Horde beta 4 version back in 2010.

Just wanted to download it myself for archiving, but my virus scanner complains about Trojan:Win32/Spursint.F!cl
So if not intended to be uploaded, I guess you should scan your computer for malware.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 24.09.2016, 09:05 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 205
Location: Russia, Moscow
Volker wrote:
Irdis wrote:
Here is the bullet integration sample, updated to Horde beta 4 version back in 2010.

Just wanted to download it myself for archiving, but my virus scanner complains about Trojan:Win32/Spursint.F!cl
So if not intended to be uploaded, I guess you should scan your computer for malware.


That's odd, Avira didn't say anything... I'll scan with another antivirus (or virus total) and reupload on Monday.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 24.09.2016, 10:56 
Offline

Joined: 26.09.2015, 22:37
Posts: 8
Location: germany
Why is the end of a batch a counter and the end of vertex the last vertex number ?

batch is start,count and vertex is start,start+count-1

Would be better batch and vertex folow the same syntax / logic.

batchStart = "" batchCount = "" verRStart = "" verRCount=""

or

batchStart = "" batchEnd = "" verRStart = "" verREnd=""

Or does the current syntax makes more sense and I don't know it at the moment ?

Joshy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 27.09.2016, 15:39 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 205
Location: Russia, Moscow
Reuploaded Horde's integration to bullet:
https://www.sendspace.com/file/5tyyvv
VirusTotal - No viruses found Check. :)

I've practically updated this sample to my latest changes in horde and will upload soon to github.

DJLinux wrote:
Why is the end of a batch a counter and the end of vertex the last vertex number ?

batch is start,count and vertex is start,start+count-1

Would be better batch and vertex folow the same syntax / logic.

batchStart = "" batchCount = "" verRStart = "" verRCount=""

or

batchStart = "" batchEnd = "" verRStart = "" verREnd=""

Or does the current syntax makes more sense and I don't know it at the moment ?

Joshy


Well, batch count is another name to number of indices of a mesh. As for vertices - in renderer there is the following line: meshNode->getVertREnd() - meshNode->getVertRStart() + 1.
So, basically, it was historically made and since then no one bothers :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group