Horde3D
http://horde3d.org/forums/

Why does Horde3D require nodes to have names?
http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2312
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Midnightas [ 23.01.2019, 18:17 ]
Post subject:  Why does Horde3D require nodes to have names?

It seems a bit counter-intuitive, as nodes already have an identifier (their ID), and makes Horde3D a bit offputting for procedural generation.

Author:  Irdis [ 24.01.2019, 21:13 ]
Post subject:  Re: Why does Horde3D require nodes to have names?

It is used, for example, to find internal parts of the mesh, like hand joint in the knight example. Without the name, how would you find the required joint? You could do a for loop to find the required one or hard-code it (something like "int handjoint = 35; h3dSetNodeTransform(handjoint,...)"), but it makes the code harder to understand/maintain/etc. So the main reason is probably convenience.

As far as I know, practically all engines allow getting node by name. Some hash it, some not (this is more of a performance issue), but the functionality is there.

Author:  Midnightas [ 26.01.2019, 13:33 ]
Post subject:  Re: Why does Horde3D require nodes to have names?

Well, I suppose I'll have to find a workaround in the case of procedural content. Currently what I thought of is to just call it the pointer to "this".

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/