Horde3D http://horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=518 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | yarik [ 02.10.2008, 18:57 ] |
Post subject: | glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
I've tried to modify Knight sample whith minor changes in setupWindow() func to enable FSAA, but it doesn't work. Code: bool setupWindow( int width, int height, bool fullscreen ) { glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); // Create OpenGL window if( !glfwOpenWindow( width, height, 8, 8, 8, 8, 24, 8, GLFW_FULLSCREEN ) ) { glfwTerminate(); return false; } if( !fullscreen ) glfwSetWindowTitle( caption ); // Disable vertical synchronization glfwSwapInterval( 0 ); // Set listeners glfwSetWindowCloseCallback( windowCloseListener ); glfwSetKeyCallback( keyPressListener ); glfwSetMousePosCallback( mouseMoveListener ); return true; } Why |
Author: | swiftcoder [ 02.10.2008, 19:43 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
Have you also enabled multi-sampling? Code: glEnable(GL_MULTISAMPLE);
|
Author: | Illidane [ 02.10.2008, 20:05 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
swiftcoder wrote: Have you also enabled multi-sampling? Code: glEnable(GL_MULTISAMPLE); year, but nothing... |
Author: | swiftcoder [ 02.10.2008, 21:01 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
Illidane wrote: swiftcoder wrote: Have you also enabled multi-sampling? Code: glEnable(GL_MULTISAMPLE); year, but nothing... |
Author: | Illidane [ 02.10.2008, 21:20 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
I have the same thing with the Chicago demo... don't know, maybe it's dont work so nice as I want, but I exactly see the step on men. Are there better antialiasing methods available for Horde3D? |
Author: | swiftcoder [ 02.10.2008, 22:37 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
Illidane wrote: I have the same thing with the Chicago demo... don't know, maybe it's dont work so nice as I want, but I exactly see the step on men. Are there better antialiasing methods available for Horde3D? Another question: how are you confirming that it is not working correctly?Try calling glfwGetWindowParam(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES) after creating your window, to make sure that the window actually supports FSAA (some drivers may not support FSAA in all configurations). |
Author: | yarik [ 03.10.2008, 07:19 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
swiftcoder wrote: Have you also enabled multi-sampling? Code: glEnable(GL_MULTISAMPLE); Ok, it works now in Chicago sample. glDisable( GL_MULTISAMPLE ); in Renderer::initStates() was at the bottom of problem. Thanks! |
Author: | Illidane [ 03.10.2008, 12:17 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
Cool! Thx |
Author: | marciano [ 03.10.2008, 13:33 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
See also Wiki HOWTO. |
Author: | Siavash [ 01.12.2009, 03:47 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
Excuse me for bumping an old thread. May I ask you why GL_MULTISAMPLE is disabled by default in Renderer::initStates() ? Because that disables the multisampling in other libs too [glfw/sfml] and SampleCount in H3DOptions. I've tried to enable the multisampling by changing the glDisable(GL_MULTISAMPLE) to glEnable(GL_MULTISAMPLE) in Renderer::initStates() like yarik. Is it the right way to enable the multisampling? |
Author: | swiftcoder [ 01.12.2009, 03:54 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
Multisampling should be enabled on a per-rendertarget basis, as long as you set the maxSamples to something other than 0 on that render target. |
Author: | Siavash [ 01.12.2009, 16:24 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
As always thanks a lot dear swiftcoder |
Author: | Irdis [ 27.02.2010, 13:56 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
Umm, sorry for stupid question, but how to set MSAA in forward pipeline? If I try to add a buffer I get: Pipeline resource 'pipelines/forward.pipeline.xml': Unknown RenderTarget format Code: <Pipeline>
<Setup> <RenderTarget id="buffer" depthBuf="true" numColBufs="1" format="RGBA8F" scale="1.0" maxSamples="16" /> </Setup> <CommandQueue> <Stage id="Geometry" link="pipelines/globalSettings.material.xml"> <SwitchTarget target="buffer" /> <ClearTarget depthBuf="true" colBuf0="true" /> <DrawGeometry context="AMBIENT" class="~Translucent" /> <DoForwardLightLoop class="~Translucent" /> <DrawGeometry context="TRANSLUCENT" class="Translucent" /> </Stage> <Stage id="Overlays"> <DrawOverlays context="OVERLAY" /> </Stage> </CommandQueue> </Pipeline> |
Author: | marciano [ 28.02.2010, 18:26 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
RGBA8F is not existing (would be a 8 bit floating point format). You can use RGBA8 or RGBA16F instead. However, please note that MSAA with FP buffers is often not supported on older hardware. |
Author: | Irdis [ 01.03.2010, 10:08 ] |
Post subject: | Re: glfwOpenWindowHint(GLFW_FSAA_SAMPLES, 4); - no effect |
I changed RGBA8F to RGBA8 (and to RGBA16F), but I still get nothing with this pipeline. No errors in the log... |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |