Horde3D
http://horde3d.org/forums/

New Horde3D blender exporter works with Beta 3?
http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2285
Page 2 of 2

Author:  Irdis [ 24.09.2016, 09:13 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Horde3D blender exporter works with Beta 3?

Try exporting your model from blender, import it to max through Autodesk collada and then reexport through OpenCollada (because OpenCollada imports garbage from blender dae files).

I've never really worked with Beta 3, I started with Beta 4, so I don't know its glitches and workarounds.

Author:  rustyk [ 30.09.2016, 10:11 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Horde3D blender exporter works with Beta 3?

Thanks. I will try this and if still unsuccessful maybe work my way around Beta 4 or 5

Author:  gwald [ 10.01.2017, 10:13 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Horde3D blender exporter works with Beta 3?

Good thread :)
I'm going through the same.. where are the original .dae files from the demos (chicago/knight)?

Author:  Irdis [ 10.01.2017, 10:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Horde3D blender exporter works with Beta 3?

gwald wrote:
Good thread :)
I'm going through the same.. where are the original .dae files from the demos (chicago/knight)?


They were never supplied with the engine. It seems that some models were bought by the engine developer (check Horde's readme) and were distributed only in the horde's format.

Author:  gwald [ 18.01.2017, 12:08 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Horde3D blender exporter works with Beta 3?

Irdis wrote:
gwald wrote:
Good thread :)
I'm going through the same.. where are the original .dae files from the demos (chicago/knight)?


They were never supplied with the engine. It seems that some models were bought by the engine developer (check Horde's readme) and were distributed only in the horde's format.


Ha, cool thanks

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/