Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 18.12.2017, 06:08

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Blender exported mesh
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 16:12 
Offline

Joined: 03.07.2008, 14:07
Posts: 3
Hey guys!
Before I start, excellent engine! I've enjoyed playing with it so far.
Alas, I have a little trouble with what I can only deem to be an exporting problem from Blender.
I am attempting to render a simple subdivided plane with a texture.
I have tried both the Collada converter and the Blender python exporter for Horde3D and the result is the same,
the mesh renders but the texture isn't applied properly. However when I try a mostly blue texture the mesh appears blue. A largely red texture colours the mesh some shade of red. I can only assume this is a problem with how uv coords are being generated (or not at all perhaps) for the mesh. Any ideas how to remedy this?
Regards,
Stewart.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 16:32 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
It is notoriously difficult to UV map using Blender, but there are quite a few tutorials on the web, so google if you get stuck. First off though, I would check that your mesh in blender does in fact have UVs attached (you don't need UVs to apply a texture in Blender, but it wont export properly without).

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 16:33 
Offline

Joined: 03.07.2008, 14:07
Posts: 3
Roger dodger!
Will have a gander... there's no substitute for someone who knows what they're doing with these tools is there? :p
Cheers,
Stew.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.07.2008, 16:53 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1149
Location: Germany
I also guess that your UV mapping is not done using Flat UV Coordinates but with some of the other possibilities like Cube/Sphere, Stick / Orco options. That may be a problem. I think using flat UV Coordinates you have placed using the UV/Image Editor of Blender should be fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 16.07.2008, 14:13 
Offline

Joined: 03.07.2008, 14:07
Posts: 3
Cheers guys,
worked a treat when I actually played with the UV editor for 20 seconds.
Regards,
Stew.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group