Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 21.10.2021, 09:22

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 25.06.2013, 10:39 
Offline

Joined: 25.06.2013, 10:30
Posts: 4
Hey everyone,

I am new here and trying to set up the Horde3D engine to try it out! After a lot of confusion and frustration I was finally able to convert the Horde3D SVN Trunk project into a VS2010 project using CMake. I had to comment out a few lines in egModules.cpp to disable extensions. And after I did that it finally Build! Awesome! I wanted to fire up one of the examples to see if it would run, and it did not, I ran into another roadblock :(

I get this error at the end of building one of the example projects:

"Unable to start program C:\...\...\...\Horde3D\converted\Debug\ALL_BUILD"

My system could not find the "ALL_BUILD" file whilst the ALL_BUILD.vcxproj is present in the converted folder.

So far I could solve all the problems I had using google, however it seems that nobody experienced this before, anyone know how to solve this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 25.06.2013, 14:48 
Offline

Joined: 21.08.2008, 11:44
Posts: 354
There is no need to fiddle with source code directly. You should remove the check from HORDE3D_BUILD_TERRAIN while configuring Horde3D in CMake and generate MSVC project files happily.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 25.06.2013, 15:23 
Offline

Joined: 25.06.2013, 10:30
Posts: 4
I did not see the option HORDE3D_BUILD_TERRAIN in CMake so I might have made a mistake converting the project. The way I did it is simply specify the trunk folder and a different output folder. Then I changed some values that displayed in RED and generated it. There was no HORDE3D_BUILD_TERRAIN checkbox or option to be found.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.07.2013, 12:56 
Offline

Joined: 25.06.2013, 10:30
Posts: 4
Siavash wrote:
There is no need to fiddle with source code directly. You should remove the check from HORDE3D_BUILD_TERRAIN while configuring Horde3D in CMake and generate MSVC project files happily.


Cool I figured out what the problems were. One of the problems was that initially I did not have the HORDE3D_BUILD_TERRAIN check-box in CMake so I could not even disable it. After checking out the svn folders and trying again it worked, and was able to convert it using Cmake.

The second issue I encountered had to do with the fact that I build the binaries in a different folder, and all the settings were linked to the original folder. I fixed this by building the binaries into the svn trunk folder itself.

After a lot of problem solving and trial and error it now builds and runs the examples as well :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group