Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 19.01.2022, 20:36

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 22.06.2014, 18:02 
Offline

Joined: 01.05.2014, 08:18
Posts: 23
Hello,

I´ve a Problem with the Mouse Courser. When I start my application and move the mouse into the window. Then I don´t see the courser, i only see the the blue loading ring from the Win7 courser.
Image

Is there a funktion in the Horde that he renders it? Because when i start the application without horde3d the courser works perfekt.
I use GLFW for my application.

Best Regards


Last edited by Lajah250 on 26.06.2014, 08:14, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 23.06.2014, 21:14 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 199
Location: Russia, Moscow
Cursor is hidden by default in horde's samples. In glfw 3 the function is
glfwSetInputMode(window, GLFW_CURSOR, GLFW_CURSOR_HIDDEN);
So, change it to GLFW_CURSOR_NORMAL.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 24.06.2014, 14:54 
Offline

Joined: 01.05.2014, 08:18
Posts: 23
I don't use the Horde3D examples. I started from scratch.
I create the window with the example code from the glfw website.
I also can init Horde3D. That works perfect.

But when I start the gameloop(render), I don't see the courser anymore.
Instead of the courser I see the blue loading ring. You see the loading ring, in the screen in my first post
It's the thing on the right side of the courser.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 24.06.2014, 20:25 
Offline

Joined: 17.11.2009, 17:00
Posts: 199
Location: Russia, Moscow
If you've successfully inited the engine and don't see the rendered image in the window, it means that you have an infinite loop somewhere in your game loop and the window is not updated. Do you poll events and swap buffers in the game loop?

Something like (pseudocode):
Code:
while (true)
{
glfwPollEvents();

// do some processing

h3dRender( camera );
h3dFinishRendering();

glfwSwapBuffers();
}


If you can, please post the code. It will probably help to recognize the error.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 26.06.2014, 08:14 
Offline

Joined: 01.05.2014, 08:18
Posts: 23
Many thanks for your help.
The Problem is solved.
I´ve forgoten the
Code:
glfwPollEvents();
in my gameloop.

Many thanks and Best Regards


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group