Horde3D http://horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
[SOLVED] Problem with Mouse Courser http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2269 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Lajah250 [ 22.06.2014, 18:02 ] |
Post subject: | [SOLVED] Problem with Mouse Courser |
Hello, I´ve a Problem with the Mouse Courser. When I start my application and move the mouse into the window. Then I don´t see the courser, i only see the the blue loading ring from the Win7 courser. Is there a funktion in the Horde that he renders it? Because when i start the application without horde3d the courser works perfekt. I use GLFW for my application. Best Regards |
Author: | Irdis [ 23.06.2014, 21:14 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Problem with Mouse Courser |
Cursor is hidden by default in horde's samples. In glfw 3 the function is glfwSetInputMode(window, GLFW_CURSOR, GLFW_CURSOR_HIDDEN); So, change it to GLFW_CURSOR_NORMAL. |
Author: | Lajah250 [ 24.06.2014, 14:54 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Problem with Mouse Courser |
I don't use the Horde3D examples. I started from scratch. I create the window with the example code from the glfw website. I also can init Horde3D. That works perfect. But when I start the gameloop(render), I don't see the courser anymore. Instead of the courser I see the blue loading ring. You see the loading ring, in the screen in my first post It's the thing on the right side of the courser. |
Author: | Irdis [ 24.06.2014, 20:25 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Problem with Mouse Courser |
If you've successfully inited the engine and don't see the rendered image in the window, it means that you have an infinite loop somewhere in your game loop and the window is not updated. Do you poll events and swap buffers in the game loop? Something like (pseudocode): Code: while (true) { glfwPollEvents(); // do some processing h3dRender( camera ); h3dFinishRendering(); glfwSwapBuffers(); } If you can, please post the code. It will probably help to recognize the error. |
Author: | Lajah250 [ 26.06.2014, 08:14 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Problem with Mouse Courser |
Many thanks for your help. The Problem is solved. I´ve forgoten the Code: glfwPollEvents(); in my gameloop.Many thanks and Best Regards |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |