Horde3D
http://horde3d.org/forums/

Problem with samples
http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=553
Page 1 of 1

Author:  siekan [ 09.11.2008, 03:33 ]
Post subject:  Problem with samples

Hello, I have problem with samples from Horde3D_SDK_1.0.0_Beta2. The Sample_Chicago.exe needs veeery long time to start, and there's only water with about 0-1 FPS (tragedy). The second sample, Sample_Knight.exe just crashes. My PC:

WinXP Pro SP2
Athlon 2.2 GHz
1024MB RAM
Radeon 9550 (Omega 3.8.231)

Is it normal... ?

Author:  Siavash [ 09.11.2008, 04:01 ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with samples

siekan wrote:
The Sample_Chicago.exe needs veeery long time to start
I have same experience on sempron3600+, geforce6200 and 512MB Ram. Perhaps this is happening because of using the Horde3D's minimum hardware.
siekan wrote:
there's only water with about 0-1 FPS (tragedy)
Did you have tested the offical catalyst drivers instead of omega?
siekan wrote:
The second sample, Sample_Knight.exe just crashes.
I'm not sure but perhaps your 9550 don't supports OGL 2.0 or required shaders [hardware extensions]

Author:  Volker [ 09.11.2008, 08:25 ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with samples

Is there any warning or error in the log file?

Author:  siekan [ 09.11.2008, 12:10 ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with samples

Siavash wrote:
Did you have tested the offical catalyst drivers instead of omega?

I didn't, however I can. But don't you think Horde3D should be fixed to work on my drivers as I'm using them for a quite long time and never had any single problem with Omega?

Siavash wrote:
I'm not sure but perhaps your 9550 don't supports OGL 2.0 or required shaders [hardware extensions]
Volker wrote:
Is there any warning or error in the log file?

It's the log created by Sample_Chicago: http://guns.tomkhost.com/EngineLog.html
Sample_Knight crashes and doesn't create log file.

Author:  marciano [ 09.11.2008, 13:15 ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with samples

This is the problem:

Code:
1.500    Shader resource 'parallax.shader.xml': Compiling shader context 'LIGHTING'
1.578    Shader resource 'parallax.shader.xml': ShaderLog: [Linking]

 Link successful. The GLSL vertex shader will run in software due to the GLSL fragment shader running in software. The GLSL fragment shader will run in software - available number of ALU instructions exceeded.

1.578    Shader resource 'parallax.shader.xml': Compiling shader context 'AMBIENT'
1.594    Shader resource 'parallax.shader.xml': ShaderLog: [Linking]

Warning: varying pos is written to in the vertex shader but not read in the fragment shader.
 Link successful. The GLSL vertex shader will run in software due to the GLSL fragment shader running in software. The GLSL fragment shader will run in software - available number of texture indirections exceeded.


You could just try to use the standard shader instead of the parallax shader to see if that's the only problem. If that's the case, you can try to reduce the number of iterations in the parallax mapping shader (e.g. reduce the 4 in the for loop to 2 or 1).

Author:  siekan [ 09.11.2008, 20:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with samples

marciano wrote:
You could just try to use the standard shader instead of the parallax shader to see if that's the only problem. If that's the case, you can try to reduce the number of iterations in the parallax mapping shader (e.g. reduce the 4 in the for loop to 2 or 1).

I've renamed Binaries\Content\shaders\standard.shader.xml to parallax.shader.xml and it helped - the Sample_Chicago is now working acceptable. Sample_Knight is not crashing anymore, but I have only about 0.05-0.1 FPS there, even when the knight model is not visible - shouldn't framerate increase when the model is out of screen?

Author:  marciano [ 09.11.2008, 22:50 ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with samples

Obviously, the knight sample runs in software emulation mode on your card. I suspect that the reason for this is that your card does not support floating point blending which is required for the HDR. You could try to use the standard pipeline (there is even a key to switch the pipelins, see readme).

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/