Horde3D http://horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
shader problem http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=576 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | spree [ 05.12.2008, 03:03 ] |
Post subject: | shader problem |
I'm trying to get the tutorial to work. To do this I basically took the Application from the knight sample removed the Engine specific stuff and copy pasted in the tutorial code. After some tinkering with the ResourcePaths I can finally see the man, but it looks like it's rendered in debug mode. I can only see the wireframe surrounded by a box. The light seems also to be somehow screwed. The Engine log says that it tried to link the AMBIENT shader, but couldn't do so because it shares a resource or something like that. Any idea what could cause this behavior? |
Author: | Volker [ 05.12.2008, 09:48 ] |
Post subject: | Re: shader problem |
Do you have set a pipeline for the camera? Normally the debug mode is a fallback if the pipeline couldn't be loaded. If that doesn't solve the problem a little bit more detailed description of what you have done and maybe the exact error message in the log file may be helpfull. |
Author: | spree [ 05.12.2008, 13:07 ] |
Post subject: | Re: shader problem |
Thanks, I did the classic copy&paste error and ended up using an empty ResHandle as pipeline for the camera. Maybe the log file should warn you if you try to attach empty ResHandles to a scene node? Another question: Is it somehow possible to add geometry to the scene graph that was created dynamically and doesn't reside in a file? I know the simple solution would be to write a Collada file and read that in, but the gemoetry can only be constructed during runtime. |
Author: | Volker [ 05.12.2008, 13:39 ] |
Post subject: | Re: shader problem |
Sure it's possible. The source for the data is not relevant. Basically that's the reason why the method "loadResourcesFromDisk" is implemented in the Utility library and not in the core. You can use Horde3D::loadResource after you've added the resource to the resource manager using Horde3D::addResource. Quote: I know the simple solution would be to write a Collada file and read that in, but the gemoetry can only be constructed during runtime. Not sure if that was already clear, but note that you can't use a collada file as a geometry resource directly. You can only load geometry data, that is in Horde3D's geometry format. |
Author: | spree [ 06.12.2008, 01:33 ] |
Post subject: | Re: shader problem |
Ah ok. Sorry for abusing you as a manual. I will read the real manual before asking further stupid questions... ![]() |
Author: | Volker [ 06.12.2008, 09:00 ] |
Post subject: | Re: shader problem |
No worries, you're welcome. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |