Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 29.09.2024, 06:16

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 18.02.2009, 15:43 
Offline

Joined: 21.12.2008, 23:46
Posts: 23
I have a scene that consists of several hundred adjoining pieces of procedurally generated
geometry and the whole structure can be pretty stretched/long. Each piece is added
to the Horde scene graph as a separate Model node.
To improve performance I wanted to group some of these mesh-pieces into a
surrounding bounding box to let Horde perform a visibility check with this
surrounding bounding box first instead of checking each piece of geometry anyway.
So I tried to add sequences of 20 adjoining mesh pieces to a Horde groupnode.
But as far as I have seen this groupnode has no separate bounding box...
What's the trick to "combine" several model nodes in a surrounding bounding box?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.02.2009, 16:17 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
wakko wrote:
What's the trick to "combine" several model nodes in a surrounding bounding box?
Right now, I don't think that there is one. The new spatial culling and LOD systems are still a work in progress, but it should eventually support multibounds for this purpose.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.02.2009, 20:14 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
With the new spatial graph the group node is no more a culling primitive.

Instead of creating many models you could create meshes and attach them to a single model. The model has a bounding box for all its meshes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.02.2009, 23:14 
Offline

Joined: 21.12.2008, 23:46
Posts: 23
Quote:
Instead of creating many models you could create meshes and attach them to a single model. The model has a bounding box for all its meshes.

Thanks. I will give this a try.

[edit]
Uhm... (how) can I attach my geometry resource to a meshnode instead of a modelnode?
As far as I have seen I can attach a GeometryResource only to a modelnode.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 22.02.2009, 18:32 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
wakko wrote:
Uhm... (how) can I attach my geometry resource to a meshnode instead of a modelnode?
As far as I have seen I can attach a GeometryResource only to a modelnode.

Only models can have a geometry resource but meshes can use a section of that geometry resource. So you need to put the vertex and triangle data of your small objects into a single geometry resource.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group