Horde3D http://horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
showframestats() http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=770 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | spree [ 06.06.2009, 01:41 ] |
Post subject: | showframestats() |
Hi, I tried to use Horde3DUtils::showFrameStats() today. It displays the info on geometry correctly, but it doesn't put out fps or cpu time. CPU TIme is alway 0.00 and fps "1.#J". Do I have to initialize or start something for fps display to work? thanks in advance. |
Author: | Siavash [ 06.06.2009, 06:24 ] |
Post subject: | Re: showframestats() |
Donno whats the problem, but you must call it like this : Code: Horde3DUtils::showFrameStats( fontRes, panelRes, 2 )
|
Author: | spree [ 06.06.2009, 09:00 ] |
Post subject: | Re: showframestats() |
I do.... |
Author: | DarkAngel [ 07.06.2009, 03:18 ] |
Post subject: | Re: showframestats() |
The timing functions must not be working on your PC. What operating system and CPU are you using? |
Author: | spree [ 07.06.2009, 08:59 ] |
Post subject: | Re: showframestats() |
Windows XP. Intel Quadcore. Strangely enough it seems that when im running in the debugger the frame time is 0.04ms, but the reported fps is ~27000 and not changing at all, regardless how many triangles im looking at. |
Author: | marciano [ 07.06.2009, 09:36 ] |
Post subject: | Re: showframestats() |
We are using the high performance counter (QueryPerformanceCounter) for time measurement on Windows. I have read that it can be buggy on some systems. If you are interested in trying it out if that is the case on your system, you could quickly write a little console application that does some time measurement. The time measurement code is in utTimer.h and should be relatively independent of Horde. |
Author: | Siavash [ 07.06.2009, 13:53 ] |
Post subject: | Re: showframestats() |
marciano wrote: We are using the high performance counter (QueryPerformanceCounter) for time measurement on Windows. I have read that it can be buggy on some systems. I think he's using a kind of system tuning applications. Perhaps some of system services has been disabled by that application. Go to the Start>Run [or Win+R]> and type this : "services.msc" [without ""]. Search for the "Performance Logs and Alerts" and set it to the automatic/manual startup. I've experienced similar problems when playing with performance counters in C#. |
Author: | wakko [ 25.06.2009, 12:56 ] |
Post subject: | Re: showframestats() |
Quote: CPU TIme is alway 0.00 and fps "1.#J". I had the same problem when I used code that had been developed with Horde beta2 in a project using the beta3 DLLs. I could fix it by simply adding Code: Horde3D::finalizeFrame(); right after "render(_cam)"
|
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |