Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 28.03.2024, 10:58

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 18.02.2012, 15:08 
Offline

Joined: 08.06.2010, 14:17
Posts: 63
If you use GetRenderTargetData in 331, Render stops working.
GetRenderTargetData returns correct results, but screen freezes. Program remains responsive, and apparently horde is still rendering (I get framerate drops when i turn on effects), but nothing shows up.
No such problem in 330, and it's not caused by my changes in H3D (just tested with unchanged 330 and 331).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.02.2012, 17:39 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Interesting,... I only added code that stores the currently bound framebuffer when begin rendering in horde and uses that FBO instead of the default main frame buffer. So normally if you don't have a FBO bound outside of Horde3D there shouldn't be any difference. The reason for the change was that if you want to let horde render into an FBO created externaly, binding the main buffer won't let you do that.

Could you try if things behave normally if you change Line 1038 in egRendererBase.cpp back to glBindFramebufferEXT( GL_FRAMEBUFFER_EXT, 0 );


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.02.2012, 18:00 
Offline

Joined: 08.06.2010, 14:17
Posts: 63
Doesn't seem to make any difference, same freezing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.02.2012, 20:20 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Thanks for the test,... I think I know now what's the problem. In the beginRendering I store the currently bound framebuffer. getRenderBufferData switches the FBO but does not restore it, that's why it restores the wrong FBO the next time the render routine is being called. I fixed it in the SVN.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19.02.2012, 12:55 
Offline

Joined: 08.06.2010, 14:17
Posts: 63
Yes, works perfectly now. Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 22.02.2012, 04:53 
Offline

Joined: 15.02.2009, 02:13
Posts: 161
Location: Sydney Australia
Nice, I've got a branch of Horde here which also stores the currently bounded framebuffer on gRDI init instead of '0' because some platforms don't use that one (like iOS). Good to see it in mainline now. :)

_________________
-Alex
Website


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group