Horde3D
http://horde3d.org/forums/

GetRenderTargetData broken in rev 331?
http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1642
Page 1 of 1

Author:  worstplayer [ 18.02.2012, 15:08 ]
Post subject:  GetRenderTargetData broken in rev 331?

If you use GetRenderTargetData in 331, Render stops working.
GetRenderTargetData returns correct results, but screen freezes. Program remains responsive, and apparently horde is still rendering (I get framerate drops when i turn on effects), but nothing shows up.
No such problem in 330, and it's not caused by my changes in H3D (just tested with unchanged 330 and 331).

Author:  Volker [ 18.02.2012, 17:39 ]
Post subject:  Re: GetRenderTargetData broken in rev 331?

Interesting,... I only added code that stores the currently bound framebuffer when begin rendering in horde and uses that FBO instead of the default main frame buffer. So normally if you don't have a FBO bound outside of Horde3D there shouldn't be any difference. The reason for the change was that if you want to let horde render into an FBO created externaly, binding the main buffer won't let you do that.

Could you try if things behave normally if you change Line 1038 in egRendererBase.cpp back to glBindFramebufferEXT( GL_FRAMEBUFFER_EXT, 0 );

Author:  worstplayer [ 18.02.2012, 18:00 ]
Post subject:  Re: GetRenderTargetData broken in rev 331?

Doesn't seem to make any difference, same freezing.

Author:  Volker [ 18.02.2012, 20:20 ]
Post subject:  Re: GetRenderTargetData broken in rev 331?

Thanks for the test,... I think I know now what's the problem. In the beginRendering I store the currently bound framebuffer. getRenderBufferData switches the FBO but does not restore it, that's why it restores the wrong FBO the next time the render routine is being called. I fixed it in the SVN.

Author:  worstplayer [ 19.02.2012, 12:55 ]
Post subject:  Re: GetRenderTargetData broken in rev 331?

Yes, works perfectly now. Thanks again.

Author:  MistaED [ 22.02.2012, 04:53 ]
Post subject:  Re: GetRenderTargetData broken in rev 331?

Nice, I've got a branch of Horde here which also stores the currently bounded framebuffer on gRDI init instead of '0' because some platforms don't use that one (like iOS). Good to see it in mainline now. :)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/