Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 20.10.2019, 22:59

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 03.02.2008, 02:22 
Offline

Joined: 19.11.2007, 19:35
Posts: 218
Since typos happen, and don't deserve their own independent bug threads for every typo, I figured that (having discovered a typo) it may be worth starting a singular thread for typo errors.

egMaterial.cpp, line 104 reads

return raiseError( "Shader missig" );

it should read

return raiseError( "Shader missing" );


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: API Documentation
PostPosted: 03.02.2008, 17:47 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1149
Location: Germany
In the API Documentation for findNodes:
Quote:
DLL unsigned int findNodes(...)

Returns
true in case of success otherwise false

Actually this is not true: The return value is indeed unsigned int, but indicates the number of nodes found.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04.02.2008, 11:59 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
Thanks, fixed that.

I plan to improve the error messages in the next time so you can expect some new typos ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 17.07.2008, 14:20 
Offline

Joined: 03.07.2008, 01:23
Posts: 50
"
releaseUnusedResourcesDLL void releaseUnusedResources()
Frees resources that are no longer used.
This function releases resources that are no longer used. Unused resources were either told to be released by the user calling egReleaseResource or are no more referenced by any other engine objects.
"

Should probably be "removeResource"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 18.07.2008, 19:41 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1149
Location: Germany
Fixed it in the Horde3D.h in the SVN,... documentation has still to be updated.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19.07.2008, 17:30 
Offline

Joined: 03.07.2008, 01:23
Posts: 50
There is also a bug in:

getNodeParamf Gets a property of a scene node.
setNodeParamf Sets a property of a scene node.
getNodeParami Gets a property of a scene node.
setNodeParamf Sets a property of a scene node.

Apparently there is no setNodeParami in the docs...

Also I was wondering whether I can use this (setNodeParami) to adjust a camera's pipeline. It's not immediately obvious...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19.07.2008, 18:04 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1149
Location: Germany
See this thread.
It has been fixed in the SVN long ago. Only the documentation files weren't updated.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 19.07.2008, 18:21 
Offline

Joined: 03.07.2008, 01:23
Posts: 50
Right, ... I thought there would have been some workflow to update the docs from SVN... ran using a cron-like tool. Well, I'll just stick to code then.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 05.08.2008, 14:12 
Offline

Joined: 15.06.2008, 11:21
Posts: 166
Location: Germany
Quote:
The available Geometry resource parameters.
VertexCount Number of vertices; valid for getResourceParami
IndexCount Number of vertices; valid for getResourceParami

IndexCount != Number of vertices


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 05.08.2008, 21:16 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
phoenix64 wrote:
IndexCount != Number of vertices

Right, that's a typo!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 30.08.2008, 21:27 
Offline

Joined: 26.08.2008, 18:48
Posts: 120
in http://www.horde3d.org/docs/_formats.html

Vertices - texture coordinates set 1
magic int texture coordinates set 0 identifier, write 7

I think it should be

magic int texture coordinates set 1 identifier, write 7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 01.09.2008, 20:43 
Offline

Joined: 15.06.2008, 11:21
Posts: 166
Location: Germany
Quote:
nodeName 256 chars node name, must be null terminated

In the manual about the animation format. While this is no typo, it should state something like "up to 256 chars" imho, as it usually is less. "256 chars" implies that the data gets filled up with zeroes.

(I got this from SVN, don't know whether this applies to 1.0.0 beta as well as the description is the same there)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 02.09.2008, 18:57 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
phoenix64 wrote:
Quote:
nodeName 256 chars node name, must be null terminated

In the manual about the animation format. While this is no typo, it should state something like "up to 256 chars" imho, as it usually is less. "256 chars" implies that the data gets filled up with zeroes.

The animation format uses a fixed size char array of 256 bytes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 02.09.2008, 19:10 
Offline

Joined: 15.06.2008, 11:21
Posts: 166
Location: Germany
Hm, yeah, now I see it as well, I got confused by the fact that it is not filled with 0 but rather with random data. -.-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 13.11.2008, 17:32 
Offline

Joined: 18.02.2008, 16:48
Posts: 19
In _usageguide.html:
Quote:
Achieving a smooth transition from on animation to another is realized with animation blending.

should be
Quote:
Achieving a smooth transition from one animation to another is realized with animation blending.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group