Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 28.03.2024, 10:35

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 13.11.2008, 17:43 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Fixed it, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 09.12.2008, 13:39 
Offline

Joined: 08.04.2008, 14:05
Posts: 14
In http://horde3d.org/docs/_formats.html in the description about the geometry:

jointWeights under Vertices - joint indices should be "#V * 4 unsigned chars" and also "#V" is missing under Vertices - joint weights


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 26.03.2009, 00:00 
Offline

Joined: 08.04.2008, 14:05
Posts: 14
In docs/_formats.html

Code:
<Sampler unit="albedoMap" map="mytex.jpg" />

should probably be
Code:
<Sampler name="albedoMap" map="mytex.jpg" />


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 26.03.2009, 07:17 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
That's true, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 21.07.2009, 06:26 
Offline

Joined: 22.06.2009, 13:40
Posts: 3
In the manual about the Morph targets format
it is not mentioned that each morph starts with a 256 character name
(before the number of vertices).

The statement:
"The content of the morph stream is exactly equal to the normal vertex stream -
but only positions, normals, tangents and bitangents are allowed as content."
is a bit misleading. The morph stream uses floating format (and no shorts) for normals etc.

Animation format version 2 and 3:
Because both data formats can still be used with the current implementation
it might be useful to mention somewhere that the only difference between them
is the addition of the field: "compressed 1 char".

A few typos in the documentation:

Horde3D Overview:
on finding concepts to achieve these sometimes conficting goals.

User Guide:
Importing geomtry data using Collada Converter

In the last FAQ paragraph:
finding concepts which satisfy these sometimes conflicting reqirements.

In the Pipeline documentation, paragraph system overview:
For example a shader usally has a shadowmap context

Dat Format Refrence, Animation version 3:
only one single transformation is stored for the corresponing animated node

In "Getting started - a small tutorial"
The next step is to initalize an OpenGL context

A few typos in the comments in the code:

umath.h:177: // Artitmetic operations
umath.h:349: // Artitmetic operations

egRendererBase.cpp:67: // Interleaved arrays are generally faster than sperated arrays

egRenderer.cpp:915: // Caluclate split distances using PSSM scheme

egResource.cpp:391: // Find unesed resources and release dependencies

egResource.h:76: // Number of other objects referencing to this resource

egResource.h:162: // Farctory to create resourec object

utImage.cpp:1031: // no more than 1<<31 MCUs if no restart_interal? that's plenty safe,

Knight (same for AntTweakBar, Lua etc):
app.cpp:171: // Write all mesages to log file
main.cpp:168: // Initalize application and engine

Chicago:
crowd.cpp:134: // Make movement frame rate independence
crowd.cpp:142: // Caluclate orientation

glfw:
init.c:66: // Form now on, GLFW state is valid
internal.h:64:// Platform specific definitions goes in platform.h (which also includes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 21.07.2009, 22:13 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
Thanks for your feedback, it's good to have all these typos collected.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 22.07.2009, 16:07 
Offline

Joined: 21.08.2008, 11:44
Posts: 354
Donno this is the right place to discuss but I think "Horde3D Physics Library Integration" should be updated too.
Code:
236_Horde3DPhysics\Horde3DPhysics\src\BoxSample\app.cpp - line 124

Horde3DPhysics::createPhysicsNode( Horde3D::getNodeAttachmentString(node), node );

Regards


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 22.07.2009, 20:40 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Not really a typo is it? I didn't updated the physics demo because the GameEngine already offers an integration of Bullet. But if someone has the time to update it, I will upload a release package to the project page.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 26.08.2009, 12:14 
Offline

Joined: 21.08.2008, 11:44
Posts: 354
Horde3D Data Format Reference wrote:

Following links should be updated :

ModelNodeParams > H3DNodeParams
MeshNodeParams > H3DMesh
LightNodeParams > H3DLight
CameraNodeParams > H3DCamera
EmitterNodeParams > H3DEmitter

Regards


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 26.08.2009, 22:03 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
Siavash wrote:
Following links should be updated :

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 08.11.2009, 08:06 
Offline

Joined: 10.07.2009, 21:16
Posts: 42
From the documentation, in "Animation system" :
- "Layers with a higer index" -> "Layers with a higher index"
- "We want to replace thr resulting animation" -> "We want to replace the resulting animation"

[EDIT] in this page : http://www.horde3d.org/docs/manual.html : the sample material uses a .shader.xml file instead of a .shader file


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 16.09.2010, 01:11 
Offline

Joined: 11.09.2010, 20:21
Posts: 44
Location: Germany
functions Renderer::drawLightShapes and Renderer::drawLightGeometry have an argument
Code:
const std::string shaderContext
, but I think it should be
Code:
const std::string &shaderContext
.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 16.09.2010, 20:16 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Thanks fixed it (and also thanks to Funto, fixed the typos in the doc as well)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 19.09.2010, 04:17 
Offline

Joined: 21.08.2008, 11:44
Posts: 354
Horde3D API Reference > h3dResizePipelineBuffers > Details :
Horde3D API Reference wrote:
This function set the base with and height which affects render targets ...
Should be :
Horde3D API Reference wrote:
This function sets the base width and height which affects render targets ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Typos Thread
PostPosted: 29.09.2010, 15:11 
Offline

Joined: 11.09.2010, 20:21
Posts: 44
Location: Germany
Hello, I spotted bugs in Renderer::drawAABB and Renderer::drawCone the calls
Code:
drawIndexed( PRIM_TRILIST, 0, 36, 0, 24 );
drawIndexed( PRIM_TRILIST, 0, 22 * 3, 0, 39 );

should be
Code:
drawIndexed( PRIM_TRILIST, 0, 36, 0, 8 );
drawIndexed( PRIM_TRILIST, 0, 22 * 3, 0, 13 );

respectively.
That's also a problem in Renderer::drawOccProxies.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group