Horde3D http://horde3d.org/forums/ |
|
Picking doesn't work on non transofrmed objects http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=556 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | DiThi [ 14.11.2008, 23:44 ] |
Post subject: | Picking doesn't work on non transofrmed objects |
I've been several hours trying to understand why this always returned zero: Code: printf("%i\n",Horde3DUtils::pickNode(cam,event.button.x/float(width),1-(event.button.y/float(height)))); I finally came up with the problem: it only works when it has been transformed at least once: Code: Horde3D::setNodeTransform(model, 0,0,0, 0,0,0, 1,1,1);
|
Author: | Volker [ 15.11.2008, 09:53 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Picking doesn't work on non transofrmed objects |
I couldn't reproduce this problem. I changed the Knight Demo based on the picking example in the wiki. Then I removed the setNodeTransform calls from the knight and the sphere and picking still works as expected. Could you provide a little bit more information about your scenario where the picking fails? |
Author: | DiThi [ 15.11.2008, 16:23 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Picking doesn't work on non transofrmed objects |
Volker wrote: I couldn't reproduce this problem. I changed the Knight Demo based on the picking example in the wiki. Then I removed the setNodeTransform calls from the knight and the sphere and picking still works as expected. Try also quitting setModelAnimParams |
Author: | Volker [ 15.11.2008, 16:53 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Picking doesn't work on non transofrmed objects |
I had done this already. I also removed the setupModelAnimStage calls. And it still works for both the sphere and the knight. The only thing that will be transformed now is the camera. But I cant remove that transformation because then I don't have something to pick anymore Could you try to debug into the pickNode Code within your application, to check the values of the transformations when your picking is not working? |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group https://www.phpbb.com/ |