Horde3D
http://horde3d.org/forums/

[solved] Issue within a DLL?
http://horde3d.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=671
Page 1 of 1

Author:  AcidFaucet [ 21.03.2009, 07:47 ]
Post subject:  [solved] Issue within a DLL?

Alright, this isn't a bug per se, more of an issue.

When using the Horde3D DLL in a DLL that a DLL uses that an application uses, Horde3D::init() chokes with every use of (char *)glGetString(); I haven't gone through thoroughly digging around, but everything works fine when I use the same DLL by a simple little application.

Error message is "0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000000." Figured I would ask in case anyone already had an instant answer off the top of their head.

Horde3D::getVersionString() performs perfectly fine and std::cout says the output is correct "Horde3d 1.0.0 Beta 2" IIRC.

It's likely my fault, roll-your-own-plugin-system. If it's relevant to anyone in understanding the issue, Horde3D.dll is being used by HordeRenderer.dll which is implementing an AbstractRenderSystem class. The HordeRenderer.dll is being loaded at runtime like a plugin.

Author:  AcidFaucet [ 21.03.2009, 07:51 ]
Post subject:  Re: Issue within a DLL?

Oh shoot. Moderators delete at will.

Doh! GL. Pure brain-deaded-ness. Problem was an issue of ordering. The renderer was being initialized (therefore calling Horde3D::init() ) before any sort of window / draw setup had been done. Cut and paste fixed it.

Author:  Volker [ 21.03.2009, 09:42 ]
Post subject:  Re: Issue within a DLL?

:-) Well shit happens. I will not delete the thread, since it may help others to avoid the same error.

Author:  NocV [ 25.07.2011, 20:31 ]
Post subject:  Re: [solved] Issue within a DLL?

Volker wrote:
:-) Well shit happens. I will not delete the thread, since it may help others to avoid the same error.


As it did it did with me :mrgreen:

I've been trying to get SDL and Horde3D playing nicely in the same VS2010 project, and i managed to get the code including and linking with SDL and Horde. But as soon as i added h3dinit() ... It just broke. Little did i know, you have to create a window with SDL before you can even initialize horde.

Anyway, cheers guys.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/