Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 21.09.2018, 14:38

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 17.07.2009, 13:50 
Offline

Joined: 17.07.2009, 09:33
Posts: 1
Hi,

I'm a big noob in Horde3d and more a Artist then a Programmer. I have a problem to add a refence Mesh to the Horde3d editor. I'm using 3dsmax 2009 to export a mesh with a 3dsmax standard material to dea.I use the converter to make a xml-File with material.xml, geo etc. If I want to add this mesh (called Klaus) into my horde3d-editor scene this errormessage appears:

Removed resource 'klaus.scene.xml'
Removed resource 'models/klaus/klaus.geo'
Removed resource 'models/klaus/_7_-_Default.material.xml'
Adding SceneGraph resource 'klaus/klaus.scene.xml'
Loading resource 'klaus/klaus.scene.xml'
Adding Geometry resource 'models/klaus/klaus.geo'
Adding Material resource 'models/klaus/_7_-_Default.material.xml'
Loading resource 'models/klaus/klaus.geo'
Resource 'models/klaus/klaus.geo' of type 2: No data loaded (file not found?) <------------- why?
Loading resource 'models/klaus/_7_-_Default.material.xml'
Resource 'models/klaus/_7_-_Default.material.xml' of type 4: No data loaded (file not found?) <-------------- why?

Klaus.geo and _7_-_Default.material.xml are there. I copied them in all directories.
Whats wrong with the mesh?
Is there a tutorial how I have to export mesh with material from 3dsmax to Horde3d? Or has anybody a mesh in max format to test the workflow?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 17.07.2009, 15:52 
Offline

Joined: 21.08.2008, 11:44
Posts: 354
Perhaps this article from the Horde3D wiki is useful :
http://www.horde3d.org/wiki/index.php5?title=Collada_-_3DS_Max_and_Maya


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.09.2010, 12:32 
Offline

Joined: 04.09.2010, 21:42
Posts: 11
Sorry for the long bump, but I kinda have the same problem and the wiki page refered to doesn't seem to exist anymore. what could be the cause of this?

Everything seems to be in order, I took the knight sample and the same error occured, so obviously it is me doing something wrong.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.09.2010, 14:25 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1149
Location: Germany
Well it is obviously a path problem. Normally the editor sets the working directory to the path where the root .scn file is stored (SceneFile.cpp line 60). So every path within any .scene.xml or .material.xml file you are using has to be relative to this path. The resource directories within Horde3DUtils shouldn't be used anymore in case you have some old .scn file where those attributes have been set.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 06.09.2010, 14:31 
Offline

Joined: 04.09.2010, 21:42
Posts: 11
Yes, I kinda figured that out and got it working. Rather annoying though that the editor and the exporter use different paths.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group