Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 28.11.2024, 21:29

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 07.04.2008, 22:15 
Offline

Joined: 19.03.2008, 01:22
Posts: 79
Here's a (temporary) link to my XCode projects should anyone be interested.

Horde3D 0.15.0 XCode Project

It's loosely based on swiftcoder's work, but with my own little twist (no longer needs to install the horde3d framework separately, and no absolute paths)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 08.04.2008, 04:21 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
Vurlix wrote:
It's loosely based on swiftcoder's work, but with my own little twist (no longer needs to install the horde3d framework separately, and no absolute paths)
Out of interest, where were those absolute paths? I thought I had eliminated them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 08.04.2008, 12:26 
Offline

Joined: 19.03.2008, 01:22
Posts: 79
swiftcoder wrote:
Vurlix wrote:
It's loosely based on swiftcoder's work, but with my own little twist (no longer needs to install the horde3d framework separately, and no absolute paths)
Out of interest, where were those absolute paths? I thought I had eliminated them.



Horde3D-Info.plist
Knight-Info.plist

those had absolute paths to /Users/tristam/Developer/Horde3D/XCode/*.plist


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 09.04.2008, 23:59 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
What do you see in debug view? I get only bounding boxes so far, so I think we will have to tweak the built-in debug shaders.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.04.2008, 01:08 
Offline

Joined: 19.03.2008, 01:22
Posts: 79
In debug mode I see light sources and wireframe meshes (no mesh animation, but like moving statues) inside bounding boxes.

Debug view screenshot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.04.2008, 01:52 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
Vurlix wrote:
In debug mode I see light sources and wireframe meshes (no mesh animation, but like moving statues) inside bounding boxes.
That is what I should be seeing. Damn, and I can't find a thing wrong with the debug shaders - they upload successfully and are set correctly, nothing in the logs either.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 10.04.2008, 20:45 
Offline

Joined: 19.03.2008, 01:22
Posts: 79
Update: I've further tracked down the issue to the AMBIENT shader contexts of skinning.shader.xml and parallax.shader.xml. Without AMBIENT, the samples run at the expected speed but the pedestrian and stone textures are translucent. I think that's normal with AMBIENT removed, but correct me if i'm wrong. More testing underway.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 11.04.2008, 23:21 
Offline

Joined: 19.03.2008, 01:22
Posts: 79
I can't figure it out. I give up. All I can do now is pray to the shader gods.

This is the best I can come up with: Screenshot. That's pure 0.15.0 except the removed AMBIENT contexts for skinning.shader.xml and parallax.shader.xml. Samples run at expected framerates but obviously the translucency issue kinda sucks. No other funky glitches to be seen.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 11.04.2008, 23:31 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
Thank you very much for your efforts! The shots are already quite close to what they should look like. The transparency really comes from the fact that you disabled the ambinet pass and that the lighting pass is additive. I wonder why the AMBIENT context doesn't work. Actually it doesn't do anything more than making a lookup in a cube map with the normal vector...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 12.04.2008, 12:24 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
Vurlix wrote:
I can't figure it out. I give up. All I can do now is pray to the shader gods.

Afraid I am in much the same boat at the moment. Everything works, just extremely slowly, and no debug view.

If you are willing to try a few more things, try commenting out the cubemap and cubemap lookup in he AMBIENT pass of skinning and paralax:
Code:
            uniform sampler2D tex0;
            //uniform samplerCube tex7;
            //varying vec3 tsbNormal;
            //varying vec4 pos;
            varying vec2 texCoords;

            void main( void )
            {
               vec3 albedo = texture2D( tex0, texCoords ).rgb;
               
               gl_FragColor.rgb = albedo; // * textureCube( tex7, tsbNormal ).rgb;
            }

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 12.04.2008, 19:36 
Offline

Joined: 19.03.2008, 01:22
Posts: 79
swiftcoder wrote:
If you are willing to try a few more things, try commenting out the cubemap and cubemap lookup in he AMBIENT pass of skinning and paralax


Yes! I am willing to try any suggestion from anyone. I tried what you suggested, but it had no effect.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 12.04.2008, 20:32 
Offline

Joined: 19.03.2008, 01:22
Posts: 79
Horde3D 1.0.0b1 still renders the same as 0.15.0 :\


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 12.04.2008, 23:25 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
Vurlix wrote:
Horde3D 1.0.0b1 still renders the same as 0.15.0 :\

1.0.0b1 also renders identically to 0.15.0 on my ATI. I was rather hoping for a miracle ;)

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 15.04.2008, 21:04 
Offline

Joined: 22.11.2007, 17:05
Posts: 707
Location: Boston, MA
Success! At last...

I finally happened to notice the source of all my performance troubles on the terrain sample, and now my frame rates are back in the triple digits where they belong! It turns out that the detail texture was actually 512x513 pixels, which was triggering a software fallback for NPOT textures on my card. You might want to resize that image in the distro...

On that note, I am going to package up a binary and developer package for 1.0.0b1, using Vurlix's suggestions. Hopefully will be ready in a day or two.

_________________
Tristam MacDonald - [swiftcoding]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: 16.04.2008, 00:17 
Offline
Tool Developer

Joined: 13.11.2007, 11:07
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
Congratulations! I've fixed it in the SVN.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group