Horde3D

Next-Generation Graphics Engine
It is currently 27.11.2024, 18:42

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: showframestats()
PostPosted: 06.06.2009, 01:41 
Offline

Joined: 16.10.2008, 01:02
Posts: 18
Hi,
I tried to use Horde3DUtils::showFrameStats() today. It displays the info on geometry correctly, but it doesn't put out fps or cpu time. CPU TIme is alway 0.00 and fps "1.#J".
Do I have to initialize or start something for fps display to work?

thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: showframestats()
PostPosted: 06.06.2009, 06:24 
Offline

Joined: 21.08.2008, 11:44
Posts: 354
Donno whats the problem, but you must call it like this :
Code:
Horde3DUtils::showFrameStats( fontRes, panelRes, 2 )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: showframestats()
PostPosted: 06.06.2009, 09:00 
Offline

Joined: 16.10.2008, 01:02
Posts: 18
I do.... ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: showframestats()
PostPosted: 07.06.2009, 03:18 
Offline

Joined: 08.11.2006, 03:10
Posts: 384
Location: Australia
The timing functions must not be working on your PC.

What operating system and CPU are you using?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: showframestats()
PostPosted: 07.06.2009, 08:59 
Offline

Joined: 16.10.2008, 01:02
Posts: 18
Windows XP. Intel Quadcore.
Strangely enough it seems that when im running in the debugger the frame time is 0.04ms, but the reported fps is ~27000 and not changing at all, regardless how many triangles im looking at.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: showframestats()
PostPosted: 07.06.2009, 09:36 
Offline
Engine Developer

Joined: 10.09.2006, 15:52
Posts: 1217
We are using the high performance counter (QueryPerformanceCounter) for time measurement on Windows. I have read that it can be buggy on some systems. If you are interested in trying it out if that is the case on your system, you could quickly write a little console application that does some time measurement. The time measurement code is in utTimer.h and should be relatively independent of Horde.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: showframestats()
PostPosted: 07.06.2009, 13:53 
Offline

Joined: 21.08.2008, 11:44
Posts: 354
marciano wrote:
We are using the high performance counter (QueryPerformanceCounter) for time measurement on Windows. I have read that it can be buggy on some systems.

I think he's using a kind of system tuning applications. Perhaps some of system services has been disabled by that application.

Go to the Start>Run [or Win+R]> and type this : "services.msc" [without ""]. Search for the "Performance Logs and Alerts" and set it to the automatic/manual startup. I've experienced similar problems when playing with performance counters in C#.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: showframestats()
PostPosted: 25.06.2009, 12:56 
Offline

Joined: 21.12.2008, 23:46
Posts: 23
Quote:
CPU TIme is alway 0.00 and fps "1.#J".

I had the same problem when I used code that had been developed with Horde beta2
in a project using the beta3 DLLs.
I could fix it by simply adding
Code:
Horde3D::finalizeFrame();
right after "render(_cam)"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group